Tuesday, 6 September 2011

WEB MOVE.........

I've decided to make a move to Tumblr!!! 

Bookmark and regularly visit WWW.HAUSOFLEAH.TUMBLR.COM

Saturday, 23 July 2011

RIP AMY WINEHOUSE!







I've just woken up from a nap and seen RIP Amy Winehouse!! Although there is little known about her death, it's soo sad the music industry has lost such a talented musician. Let's not mourn her death but instead celebrate that fact that we were fortunate enough to hear her talent!! 





Thursday, 21 July 2011

SONG OF THE DAY: BLACKSTAR - DEFINITION



AHH MAN! This is why I love love hip hop! I doubt Mos def and Talib Kweli will ever make an album together. Especially after what I saw at the Blackstar concert in May *tears*


MUSIC ALERT: KANYE WEST & JAY Z - OTIS

Kanye And Jay Z released 'Otis' from their joint album venture 'Watch The Throne'.




Do I like it? 


I do I do I dooooooooooooo. I can't wait until the album drops. Hopefully it's a good one seen as we've been waiting so long.


Word is, that the album will be dropped beg of Aug!!



Saturday, 16 July 2011

MEMORY LANE: LEELA JAMES - MY JOY

Used to bang out this tune constantly, ESPECIALLY the Quentin Harris house mix.




Love Leela's strong raspy unique voice!

x

Thursday, 14 July 2011

NEW MUSIC: MONICA FT RICK ROSS & LIL KIM - ANYTHING

Missy E. produced this new joint from Monica. I actually feel it. Not great! But defo something I can vibe to. 





Monica is set to release her 6th album soon. Can't wait to hear it :D

SONG OF THE DAY: FAITH EVANS - CATCHING FEELINGS

Remember Faith Evan's album 'The Firdt Lady'....?? Well if you don't, go back and listen to it NOW!!

I used to pump out that album all the time back in 05/06! Anyway here's one of my fav songs from that album that I came across today.

Enjoy

SEZZY PHOTOSHOOT: CASSIE FOR BLANK MAGAZINE











Cassie is the baddest in the game for real! BUT wa gwan for the music career???? Get in the studio with Mr Leslie now!!

Monday, 11 July 2011

JESSE BOYKINS III - WAY OF A WAYFERER











SOMETHING FOR YOU TO DOWNLOAD. CHILL. RELAX. ENJOY THE SENSUAL SEXY SOUNDS OF MR BOYKINS. *FANS SELF*


IF YOU AIN'T HEARD HIS MUSIC..........WATCH THIS VIDEO FOR HIS SONG 'AMOROUS' OF 'THE BEAUTY CREATED' ALBUM:


ANHAYLA - IF I WAS


Love this song!! Can't wait for her EP

Tuesday, 5 July 2011

BUY OF THE WEEK

Let's face it Londoners, Autumn is nearly here. I don't see us having a fab summer as usual so you might aswell get your knitwear ready!! 


Anyway, i was browsing on the Topshop webby as you do and came across these lil booties....




You may not like em but I think there bloody fab!! £80 - decent price too. I can see myself clucking away in em. Not too high either!

MIXTAPE: TEEDRA MOSES - ROYAL PATIENCE







Long awaited mixtape from Teedra Moses is finally here!! Love it!! There's so many great tracks on the mixtape............you all need to download it NOW! She's been gone for too long....finally she's been signed to the M-M-M-M Maybach Music Group! Best move for her I think. They've got some hot artists now. I don;t know when her next album will be released but I hope its some time soon. She has to come back to London. Her last concert was SICKKKKKKK! We got to hear all the classics from 'Complex Simplicity'.




Click this LINK to download the mixtape!!

BEYONCEEEEEEEEEEE

She's back and literally everywhere. If you don't like her........deal with it cos she's all your gonna see/hear about for a long time :)


She performed at the Macy's 4th July fireworks yday!! Her vocal were on point as usual.


Here's a vid of her performance:






She's in Vogue Italia July 2011 issue. The pics are sensational!!






Thursday, 30 June 2011

VIDEO: TEYANA TAYLOR - MARVIN'S REMIX

So the video for her remix to 'Marvin's Room'!! 

I actually love the video!! Omarion is also in the video!! Im beginning to like her remix a bit more! Love the way she mixed in a bit Lauryn Hill's classic from 'Ex Factor' lyrics at the end.

Im looking forward to her album dropping after sooo long!

HEART

love the shorts


Aztec it bitchhh


JANELLE MONAE - GLASTONBURY PERFORMANCE





INSANEEEEEE!! I MUST SEE HER LIVE!!!

8 INCH LOUBIES > BEAUT



VIDEO: DJ KHALID AND CO - IM ON ONE

DISAPPOINTED. BUT STILL LOVE THE SONG!



VIDEO: DRAKE - MARVIN'S ROOM




NEW JOINT: CHRIS BROWN - MARVIN'S ROOM REMIX







*Sigh* Marvin's room is seeming to be VERY popular right now!!


I'm growing to like the original more and more BUT Jojo's remix is by far the best!! So now Chris Brown did his take on Marvin's room. I was expecting to love it but tbh there's something missing. Can't place my finger in it. It's alright but nothing special.


Have a listen for yourself.






-What so special about Marvin's room? Think I might aswell do one!! 'Leah's Room' (Y)


****Oh yh, I also come across this on youtube. I usually watch all the SwearDownTV Youtube channel vids, and saw Scotty (one of the presenters) done her own take on 'Marvin's Room'. It's actually really good. Love the lyrics and she's got a nice voice too.





ALBUM REVIEW: BEYONCE - 4





Ahhhh sooo '4' is finally out!! I can't lie I downloaded the album a few weeks ago and I must admit at first I thought 'ermmmmm Beyonce like what is this'. I only really like a few songs but I thought let me just keep listening to it and after a while I fell in love with it.


'4' isn't like any of the other albums, infact their all different. But with '4' it's almost as though Beyonce music has grown. It's more of a maturer sounds, she's still got that feistyness that we got in 'Bday' and the 'I am Sasha Fierce' album. 


My fav song: 


1+1 - Intimate and beautifully sung ballad, by Queen B. She executes every note on this song. We get to hear her vocal range and just how powerful her voice is!! Its one of those songs you'd sing to someone you truly love. The lyrics are too beautiful.


'I don't care' -  Another powerful ballad. Bee proper goes for it. Got a rock feel to it in some parts.


'I miss you' - Kinda feel like she's singing for Jay Z in this song. Quite an emotional song but I love the beat.


'Party' - The song features Andre 3000 and was produced by Kanye 'Sexy' West! Love this song soo much. IT's got that 80s vibe to it. Defo gonna be rinsing it.


'Run the World (Girls)' - Didn't like it at first but its defo my anthem for the summer!! Love it. Just makes you wanna shake your tush!!


'End of Time' - This will probably be released!! Absolutely L O V E this track!! Im sure I play it at least 5-10 times a day. It's another one which makes you wanna shake ur tush too.


'Countdown' - Beyonce brings out the gangster twang in this song. It's one of those upbeat joints that you would hear on 'Bday' or 'I Am Sasha Fierce'. Can't wait to see her perform this track.




So yh out of the 12 songs on the album im in love with 7 so far!! That may change though.




Can't wait for here London concerts!!!



GLASTONBURY FESTIVAL 2011: BEYONCE

Glastonbury looked amazing with acts such as U2, Coldplay, Jessie J, The Chemical Brothers and Queen B........I watched most of it on via BBC! :( Really really wanted to go but it just wasn't possible this year. I really koved Ed Sherran's performance. Apparently he performed 8 times at Glastonbury!! Pretty good for the talented newcomer. Anyway, when the headlines about Beyonce performing at Glastonbury come out a few months ago, I was completely GUTTED!! You know im a Beyonce stan already. Even though all the Glastonbury footage was good and it looked amazing, all I could wait for was to see her closing performance.


I got in from a fab day of Go Karting that evening just in time for the performance. I can't even describe how AMAZING she was to watch. You gotta see for yourself. She performed some of her old songs and a few of her new songs from her album '4' (which is out in stores now).


Here's a video of her Glastonbury performance:






I shall be at Glastonbury 2013!!!! There isn't one next year.....something to do with allowing the ground to recover!! Meh! 2013 = GLASTONBURY BOUND!

Wednesday, 22 June 2011

NEW MUSIC: DAWN RICHARD - NOVACANE REMIX



Dawn from Dirty Money has released a remix to Frank Ocean's big hit 'Novacane'. The original version still gets me singing along and with him releasing the video which is epic (see archive to watch the video). Ive listened to Dawns version a couple times now and its actually alright. BUT there's something missing. I love off Dawn especially since the Danity Kane days (still upset they split up) but yeah I don't know if it really works.

Have a listen for yourself.





What do you think.........

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

FUCK IT IM ON ONEEEEEE!

EVENT: RICK ROSS CONCERT - HMV FORUM, LONDON

'CAN I GET A ROZAY........ROZAYYYYYY'


Earlier last month I did a post alerting you guys that Rick Ross was going to perform in London again. I said that wasn't going to go........well in the end I ended up rolling with my cousins to the event. After the last concert in November 10', I thought 'hey why not', plus seen as he's brought out some new stuff I thought it would be good to see him perform it.


Didn't really think a lot of people were going.......I was wrong. On twitter, it seemed like my whole TL was rolling which added to gassing me up about the night. As usual, the weather decided to say 'fuck up' and chucked it down with rain en route to the HMV Forum in Kentish Town. As we drove past the venue, we saw the queue.....ErMMMM why was it NOT moving and going round and round. Not only that, I had never been to the HMV Forum before and was surprised to see it look a bit CRUDDY. We finally found parking and made our way to the queue. Luckily, anyone who had tickets lined up separate to those collecting tickets and in the end we got in fairly quick. 


Inside now, we go and get some seats (seated tickets were not allocated to specific seats except for the booth). We got inside at like 20.30, no seats left, and any seats that we were able to squeeze into would made it all a bit uncomfortable, so we ending up standing. That really did defeat the purpose of getting seated tickets. I didn't mind too much because there was room to move upstairs and I knew I would be up shaking a leg as soon as acts performed.


Play Ents were djying....they were good but tbh looking back at the November concert, Tim Westwood tore the place down. Anyway, I got there just in time to see Sneakbo. Now don't get me wrong, Sneakbo is good and he's making moves at such a young age BUT when your performing and you regard yourself as an artist I do expect you to deliver. Half way through the song, Sneakbo comes out and he did do really well. Once he completed the songs, ermmm he bopped off stage O_o maybe im being picky but every artist ive seen always thanks their fans. Let's be real people were mainly going there to watch Rick Ross perform but a lot of people there are Sneakbo fans too.....Sneakbo show some appreciation, not a big deal just common courtesy. Rumour has is Sneakbo is signed to Maybach Music....I need to get this confirmed though.


I dunno what happened after, but all I felt was wave of energy and I knew Rick Ross was coming on (no exagging). BOOOM, Rick Ross comes on stage. Y is this guy such a BOSSS! You may say its cos he's fat but the guy knows how to own the stage! Estelle also popped up on stage to perform her new single 'Break my heart' with Rick Ross. Nice surprise. Upmost respect to Estelle, always like her from '1980'. Another UK artist doing well in the US.


Anyway here's one of my videos from the event:


(Excuse the shaking camera movements :s)




All in all, November concert was better in regards to the vibe, but ended quicker. However, this one was good cos we got to hear more of Rick Ross but the venue was shit. I think Hammersmith Apollo were not on holding another Rick Ross concert due to the beef that happened last time. There's rumours going round that Rick Ross got his chain popped. I really don't think it's true tbh. There's pics of the chains going around but I wanna see/hear more evidence.


Ain't life a BITCH, But you gotta keep her wet - Rick Ross


M-m-m-m-m MAYBACH MUSIC


P.S. I will upload more videos tomorrow, blogger is shegging......i really should have stuck with tumblr.

Sunday, 19 June 2011

BBEYONCE '4' PROMO PICS













'4' will be released on 28th June! I will be reviewing the album this week!!!

NEW SONG: KANYE WEST - MAMA'S BOY



Been 50/50 about even posting this. I am very bias towards Kanye West but mmm I had to be real about this song. Last week 'Mama's boy' hit the net. It's basically about growing up with his mum and not liking his mother's boyfriend's. 


ERMMMMMMM, tbh the beats alright but I just donn't feel it. Let's hope this song dies and I never hear it again. Maybe im being a tad bit dramatic but nahhh Yeezy, you need to scrap this one.


Listen to the track:





VIDEO: RYE RYE FT ROBYN - NEVER WILL BE MINE

I remember seeing Rye Rye on a programme on C4 ages ago and was quite amazed at her energy while performing. Ermm lyrcially, ermmm yeah not my cuppa tea but hey waleva floats your boat. She's now signed to MIA's label N.E.E.T. Recordings. Rye Rye has teamed up with Robyn (you really should know who she is) released a track called 'Never will be mine'. Her's the video of the track:




I see M.I.A.'s style has clearing rubbed off on Rye Rye even though I do remember dress sense being wacky. You may also remember that the chorus of this song was actually originally sung by Robyn herself and the track was called 'Be Mine'. Her's the video to jog your mem.


Rye Rye's upcoming album is called Go! Pop! Bang! and should be out late summer.

x

SNEAKER FEATURE: VANS

Im not the sneakerhead I used to be when I was younger. I last thing I copped is a pair of Converse *hangs head in shame* Anyway, I remember in 06/07 days EVERYONE was hooked on Vans. Me being me, didnt jump on the wave. I liked them on other people but I was happy rocking my Converse and around those times, my wardrobe become a bit more 'girlier' so there was no need for trainers.


Right so I was browsing around on Office, and low and behold I found myself looking at Vans. Now I may be incredibly late *shrugs* BUT these leopard print Vans *love eyes* I FRIGGIN HEART EM. 








Then as I flick my eyes over to size selection box and I saw 'OUT OF STOCK'. *Cries* What a sheg! I was pretty VEX.


I may settle for the navy or green ones *sigh*. 


If you got any suggestions on sneakers I should get, holla.


****Don't suggest Jordans because I know what ones I like and the hunt to find my size is too much headache****


Saturday, 18 June 2011

MUSIC: TEYANA TAYLOR - HER ROOM (MARVIN'S ROOM REMIX)





So it looks like EVERYONE is going their own version of Drake's new song 'Marvin's Room'. I wasn't crazy about the original but fell in love with Jojo's version. Now Teyana Taylor's got a verson called 'Her Room'. It's actually alright and Ive always liked Teyana Taylor BUT the songs a bit FLAT. Yes i said it, it's FLAT! There's nothing really exciting about it. A bit like the original in my opinion.




Let's not gas it up just cos the she has a good voice, style etc. Jojo just added a bit more umpphh to her version. 




I conclude, this is my opinion and hey you may love it out of the 3.


Here's Jojo's version:






And here's the original by Drake:






What do you think?


LEAVE A COMMENT!

STYLISA: SOLANGE





HEART the palazzo trousers and the white top with cut up sleeves!! Simple but effective!


*high five* to Solange, she's been killing it this year. Loving her style.
x

Thursday, 16 June 2011

NEW MUSIC: J COLE - WORK OUT





Check out 'Workout' is gonna be the first single of J cole's debut album. 



Aye London head's, he in concert at the O2 Inc Club, Greenwich on July 2nd. His concert in January was LIVE, so if your new or old to J Cole, make sure you attend.


-COLE WORLD-

VIDEO: FRANK OCEAN - WE ALL TRY



Hey, only just seen the 'We all Try' video. Really in love with this song at the mo. Or maybe im just in love with Frank altogether :/ Meh

Anyway it's a cool video, check it out.


Frank Ocean - We All Try (music video) from High5Collective on Vimeo.

VIDEO: THE WEEKND - THE BIRDS PART 1







Remember my post about The Weeknd a month or two ago? (Have a look in the archive) Well, another song was released from him last night called 'The Birds'. I absolutely love it!! Im becoming a bit bias at the moment when it comes to The Weeknd, i can't lie. His vocals are too sick!


Anyway here's the tune:








What do you think? Leave a comment. 


****FYI, The Weeknd is ONE person not a group****

VIDEO: FRANK OCEAN - NOVACANE



NOVACANNNNNNNEEE BABY!!!!The hype around Frank Ocean is a lot right now especially since the 'Nostalgia, Ultra' mixtape was released. Anyway the video is finally here...........


frank ocean [novacane] from christopher francis ocean on Vimeo.


Cool vid! Love the effects! Kinda different but cool.

MAG FAB: BEYONCE IN JULY/AUG 2011 OF 'L'UOMO VOGUE'






NEW SONG: JOJO - MARVIN'S ROOM REMIX



Remember Jojo? If you don't check out her first single 'Leave (Get Out)' to jog your memory.

But anyway she covered Drake's 'Marvin's Room' and surprisingly I like her remix better than the original song. Ive always been a fan of Jojo and apparently she is currently recording her 3rd album. Can't wait to hear it.